Tag Archive | "Data Privacy Act of 2012"

DSWD Listahanan holds 1st DPO regional conference on datasharing


MANILA City-  The Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD) MIMAROPA through the Listahanan recently conducted the first Data Protection Officers (DPO) regional conference on February 6-7, 2019, along with the department’s data sharing protocols.

The regional DPO conference, in coordination with the National Privacy Commission (NPC), aims to orient the LISTAHANAN MIMAROPA partner stakeholders on salient provisions of the Data Privacy Act of 2012, enhance the data sharing mechanisms of LISTAHANAN, and assist the Listahanan partners in registration to the NPC DPO register.

Atty. Ivy Grace Villasoto of NPC emphasized that “Data Privacy Act or Republic Act No. 10173 protects individual personal information stored in information and communications systems of the government and the private sector. It aims to protect the fundamental human right to privacy while ensuring the free flow of information to promote innovation and growth”. NPC clarified that this does not limit the mobilization of people, instead, it inculcates the value of privacy in the government setting in the county.

The Regional DPO Conference is the first in the entire DSWD to call all DPOs for massive registration for the increased buy-in of Listahanan Database through the enhancement of Data Sharing Agreement, in which appointing of Data Protection Officer or DPO is one of the pre-requisite requirement in compliance with the privacy act.

RA 10173 defines personal information as any recorded information that would reveal the identity of an individual while sensitive personal information refers to an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations, health, education, sexual life of a person, offenses, government-issued identification cards/numbers, and other classified information due to legal pronouncement.

Being one of the government agencies that process various sensitive and personal information of Filipinos benefitting various social protection programs, the DSWD wants to ensure the security of its systems.

“We at the government would like to preserve all information in the principle of confidentiality. Thus, the Listahanan Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) is our mechanism to safeguard sensitive and personal information in compliance with the data privacy act,” said former DSWD MIMAROPA Director Wilma D. Naviamos.

Listahanan MOA is a requirement in the data sharing guidelines to all partners who wish to access the list of poor households.

The NPC also cited other five requirements in order to become privacy compliant (1) Appoint a Data Protection Officer who will ensure the organization’s compliance with data privacy and security laws and regulations and also plans, implements, and evaluates policies for data privacy and security.; (2) Conduct a Privacy Impact Assessment; (3) Create a Privacy Manual; (4) Implement Privacy and Data Protection Measure; and (5) Exercise Breach Reporting Procedures.

The Listahanan DPO Conference was attended by representatives from different national government agencies, MIMAROPA local government units, people from the academe, and civil society organizations. ###

 

Posted in newsComments (0)

DSWD MIMAROPA holds LGU dialogue for new Listahanan data sharing guidelines


LGU representatives during the dialogue for Palawan cluster held on October 10-11,2017.

PUERTO PRINCESA CITY-  In compliance with the Data Privacy Act, the Listahanan of the Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD) MIMAROPA conducted a one-day dialogue for Palawan local government units (LGUs) to advocate the new data sharing protocols and guidelines yesterday in this city. 

 Data sharing is the last phase of the Listahanan project cycle which makes the data of poor households available to social protection stakeholders.

 “Data Privacy Act of 2012 or RA 10173 protects individual personal information stored in information and communications systems of the government and the private sector. It aims to protect the fundamental human right to privacy while ensuring the free flow of information to promote innovation and growth,” told Atty. Ma. Josefina Mendoza of National Privacy Commission.

 To establish a systematic way of data sharing, the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) between the stakeholder and the DSWD is also required.

 “All stakeholders requesting access to the 2015 Listahanan regional profile of the poor are required to designate a Data Protection Officer who shall plan, implement, and evaluate policies for data privacy and security,” said Regional Coordinator Ernie Jarabejo.

 Data to be shared shall be used for purposes of social protection activities, added Jarabejo.

 On the other hand, LGUs can request statistical data of the poor through a letter to the DSWD enumerating the data needed and the reasons for the request.

DSWD reminds that all responsible persons guilty of violating RA 10173 may be sentenced from six months to seven years in prison and fined an amount ranging from 500 thousand to eight million, depending on the gravity and frequency of the crime committed.

 The said dialogue was participated by mayors, local social welfare and development officers and local planning development coordinators.

 Listahanan is the government mechanism of mapping out poor families in the country who eventually became beneficiaries of government’s pro-poor programs. ###

Posted in newsComments (0)

DSWD holds Listahanan roadshow in Palawan


Western Philippines University- Aborlan campus students join the Listahanan Provincial Roadshow.

PUERTO PRINCESA City- In partnership with the local government of this city, Palawan State University, and Western Philippines University, the Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD) MIMAROPA held series of roadshow on Aug 14-19, 2017.

Dubbed as Listahanan Provincial Roadshow, the activity exhibited provincial poverty maps, quick statistics/facts about the regional profile of the poor based on the results of the 2015 Listahanan household assessment.

Listahanan is a government mechanism spearheaded by the DSWD, that identifies who and where the poor are. According to the database, from the 569,316 households assessed and validated regionwide, 207,863 or 35.5 per cent are identified poor.

In Palawan province, 83,520 households are identified as poor.  The towns of Balabac, Rizal and Quezon have the highest magnitude of poor identified.

“The roadshow aims to increase the awareness and educate the public about Listahanan and how the government scientifically targeted the poor and beneficiary selection of government social protection programs,” told Regional Coordinator Ernie Jarabejo.

It also provides an avenue to advocate the DSWD database as a basis for crafting local policies and programs for the poor and to serve as baseline data for academic research purposes and community immersion projects.

Aside from the exhibit, orientations were conducted highlighting the Data Sharing Protocols and Guidelines.

In the new and revised Listahanan Memorandum of Agreement, any group or organization planning to have a full access to the complete profile of the poor must comply the provisions stipulated in the Data Privacy Act of 2012. ###

Posted in newsComments (0)

Notice to the Public

Listahanan: Tuloy ang Pagbabago

  • CHILDREN
  • COLLEGE
  • DISABILITY
  • DISPLACEMENT DUE TO DISASTERS
  • ELECTRICITY
  • FARMERS FORESTERS FISHERFOLKS-
  • HIGHSCHOOL
  • IP Listahanan data
  • IP
  • MALE
  • Nutrition
  • OCCUPATION
  • OUTER WALLS
  • POOR HHS
  • ROOF
  • SAFE WATER ACCESS
  • SENIOR CITIZENS
  • http://wowslider.com/
  • WOMEN
cssslider by WOWSlider.com v8.7

Transparency Seal

Organizational Outcomes

Reference Maps

Tweet Us use Hashtag #DSWDMIMAROPA

March 2019
M T W T F S S
« Feb    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Related Sites

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